Moreover

Lupine - Lupinus sspp


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Lupinus sp. Var.
Harvest: Between June and August.
Properties: Vermifuge, hypoglycemic, nourishing.
Family: Papilionaceae.
Common names: Lui, derpino, fava luina.

Lupine - Lupinus sspp: Property


Habitat: A little everywhere in siliceous soils.
Parts used: Seeds.
Storage: Once dried in the sun, the seeds are kept in tightly closed glass jars.
Use: Infusions for internal use; decoctions and washes for external use.
Notes: The seeds of the lupine, are slightly toxic; to use them in the feeding the seeds must be abundantly washed in running water and then they must be boiled for a couple of hours in salted water.